Boil-Water-Notice_689x387_17169LAUGHLIN – The Big Bend Water District has issued a Boiled Water Order to all water users in Laughlin in response to high turbidity within the Colorado River near Davis Dam.

This Boil Water Order only affects customers within the Laughlin area.

Effective immediately, all water users in Laughlin is under a Boil Water Order and must take the following action:

BOIL WATER FOR DRINKING AND COOKING
•DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST
•Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth and food preparation until further notice.
•To meet recommendations for a “Boil Water Order,” bring the water to a rolling boil for 1 minute and cool before using. Timing starts when the water starts to bubble. Cool the water then place it in clean containers for use or refrigerate.
•The water can be used for hand washing; however, additional disinfection such as hand sanitizer is recommended.

CURTAIL NON-ESSENTIAL WATER USE
•Laughlin residents and businesses take immediate steps to reduce water use.
•Shut off outdoor sprinklers and irrigation systems.
•Do not use water outdoors.
•Although the Big Bend Water District has reservoirs throughout the area, storage capacity is limited.

This Boil Water Order remains in effect until future notification.

The high turbidity was caused by floodwater and other run-off from last night’s storm event. Turbidity is a measure of the water clarity, and flood events such as this can cause sand and other particulates to remain suspended in the water even after advanced water treatment processes.

For more information, BBWD customers can all the 24-hour customer service number at (702) 870-4194

728x90-SWG-Safety-Web-Banner_2014